Awards & Recognition

    2018

    Three alumni cast in major roles around the globe. (click to read article)

    Two students selected to attend 2018 Prix de Lausanne. (click to read article)

    Prix de Lausanne, Switzerland

  • Aviva Gelfer-Mundl – 8th Place Prize Winner
  •  

  • Jordan Coutts – Invitee
  • YAGP Los Angeles (Huntington Beach)

  • Maddie Lee – 2nd Place Classical Ballet, Top 12 Contemporary, Invited to NY Finals
  • YAGP Las Vegas

  • Taylor Tran (Senior Division) – 2nd place Classical Ballet, Top 12 Contemporary, Invited to NY Finals
  • Sophie Taylor (Junior Division) – Top 24 Classical Ballet
  • YAGP Los Angeles (USC)

  • V&T Classical Ballet & Dance Academy – Outstanding School Award, 1st Place Ensemble Category
  • Masha Cherozova (Senior Division) – 3rd Place Classical Ballet, Top 12 Classical Ballet
  • Ysa Calderon (Senior Division) – Top 12 Classical Ballet, 3rd Place Contemporary
  • Madison O’Toole (Senior Division) – Top 12 Classical Ballet
  • Camelia Hannon-Ruiz (Juniors) – Top 24 Classical Ballet
  • Phoebe Lin (Pre-Competitive) – Top 12 Classical Ballet
  • Grace Yu (Pre-Competitive) – Top 12 Classical Ballet
  • Cathy Roe

    OVERALL

  • “Switched” – Ysabella Calderon – 1st place
  • “Awakening of Flora” – Madeline Lee – 2nd place
  • “Animated Frescoes” – Company Dancers – 4th place
  • “The Letter” – Mia Nakamura – 6th place
  • “Time’s Up” (Huiyi Bao, Ysabella Calderon, Taylor Tran) – 8th Place
  • Teen Small Group Elite

  • “I Want You” – 1st Place
  • Duet/Trio

  • “Time’s Up” – 1st place
  • Senior Small Group Elite

  • “Animated Frescoes”  1st place
  • “Clones & Thrones” 3rd place
  • Special Awards

  • Emcee Award – Joy Sauder
  • Best Technique – “Animated Frescoes”
  • Diamond Award and Choreography Showdown Award – Ysa Calderon – “Switched”
  • Studio Award – V&T Dance
  • Teen Solo Elite Awards:

  • Joy Sauder – 2nd Place
  • Sophie Taylor – 3rd place
  • Sasha Rounsefell – 4th Place
  • Coco Wu – 5th place
  • Junior Solo Elite Awards:

  • Madeleine Lee 1st place
  • Mia Nakamura 2nd Place place
  • Camelia Hannon-Ruiz 3rd place
  • Junior Intermediate Small Group

  • “Colors” Third Place
  • Junior Intermediate Large Group

  • “Bellhop” 3rd place
  • “Oh Darling” 2nd place
  • Junior Solo Intermediate Winners:

  • Grace Yu 1st place
  • Michelle Kamiya 2nd place
  • Phoebe Lin 3rd place
  • Emily Zhou 4th place
  • Catherine McCormick 5th place
  • Lucca Zuccato 6th place
  • Reese Goegan 10th place
  •  

     

    2017

    YAGP New York Finals

  • Jordan Coutts Bronze Medal – 3rd Place Overall
  • Scholarship Offers to the Paris Opera, Royal Ballet, Zurich Ballet and Bolshoi Ballet
  •  

    Orange County Register’s Top 3 Artist of the Year

    Ysabella Calderon (full article here)

     

     

    V&T alumni, Madeline Woo, accepted the offer to be part of the Royal Swedish Ballet Corps de Ballet for the 2017-18 Season.

     

     

    V&T Alumni, Chisako Oga signs on as Cincinnati Ballet Principal for the 2017-18 season.

     

    Cathy Roe Petite Solo Intermediate

  • 1st Place Overall – Grace Yu “Bluebird”
  • 2nd Place Overall – Madeleine Lee “Harlequinesque”
  • Cathy Roe Petite Solo Elite

  • 2nd Place Overall – Madeleine Lee “Fairy Doll” (Emcee Award for Technique & Performance)
  •  

    Cathy Roe Junior Solo Intermediate

  • 1st Place Overall – Mia Nakamura “Conduit” (Dance Spectacular Invite)
  • Cathy Roe Teen Solo  Intermediate

  • 7th Place – Christian Barnard “Le Corsaire” (Dance Spectacular Invite)
  • 3rd Place – Riley Goegan “Tomorrow Untrodden” (Heart and Soul Company Invite)
  • Cathy Roe Teen Solo Elite

  • 10th Place – Joy Sauder “Enchanted” (Dance Spectacular & Heart and Soul Company Invite)
  • 5th Place – Huiyi Bao “Sunken” (Dance Spectacular Invite)
  • 3rd Place – Lucy Lee “Aurora Variation from Sleeping Beauty” (Dance Spectacular Invite)
  • 2nd Place – Alexa Woo “Esmeralda” (Dance Spectacular Invite)
  • Cathy Roe Senior Solo Intermediate

  • 7th Place – Aycia Sada “Variation from Don Quixote”
  • Cathy Roe Senior Solo Elite

  • 1st Place – Ysabella Calderon “Doll’s Play” (Dance Spectacular Invite)
  • Cathy Roe Group Awards

  • 5th Place Overall – Level 2/3 – “You Betcha Minuetta”  Choreography by Karen Woo
  • 1st Place Overall – Level 4 – “Whimsical World” Choreography by Brianna Haft
  • Cathy Roe Special Awards:

  • Diamond Award – Alexa Woo “Esmeralda”
  • Technique Award – Riley Goegan “Tomorrow Untrodden”
  • Teen Student Choreography Award – Huiyi Bao “Sunken”
  • Judges Choice Award – Ysa Calderon “Doll’s Play”
  • Choreographer Showdown Winner – Ysa Calderon “Doll’s Play” Choreography by Madeline Woo
  • Cathy Roe Overall Top Scores: (All Competition Pieces)

  • 8th Place – Alexa Woo “Esmeralda”
  • 2nd Place – Ysabella Calderon “Doll’s Play”
  •  

    V&T students featured in Orange County Register Varsity Arts, February, 2017 

    Orange County Register Arts OC Feature V&T Dance

    2016

    YAGP Los Angeles

    Pre-competitive Age Division

    Top 12 Men & Women

  • Lazarus Shapiro – 10
  •  

    YAGP San Diego

    Senior Age Division

    Top 12 Men & Women Classical Dance Category

  • Lawrence Chen – 18
  • Contemporary Dance Category – Men & Women

  • 1st Place – Lawrence Chen – 18
  • Top 12 Men & Women Contemporary Dance Category

  • Lawrence Chen – 18
  • Ysabella Calderon – 15
  •  

    Junior Age Division

    Classical Dance Category – Women

  • 1st Place – Jordan Coutts – 13
  • Top 24 Women – Classical Dance Category

  • Alexa Woo – 13
  • Greta Pelletier – 14
  • Jordan Coutts – 13
  • Taylor Tran – 13
  • Top 12 Women – Classical Dance Category

  • Alexa Woo – 13
  • Jordan Coutts – 13
  • Classical Dance Category – Men

  • 2nd Place – Arthur Erlanson – 13
  • Contemporary Dance Category – Women

  • 2nd Place – Alexa Woo 13
  • Top 12 Men & Women – Contemporary Dance Category

  • Alexa Woo – 13
  • Arthur Erlanson – 13
  • Jordan Coutts – 13
  •  

    Ensembles

  • YAGP 2nd Place – Lawrence Chen & Jordan Coutts – Giselle Pas de deux
  • YAGP 2nd Place – Arthur Erlanson & Alexa Woo – Le Corsaire Pas de deux
  • YAGP 2nd Place – Arthur Erlanson & Alexa Woo – Unrequited Duet, Choreography by Asuka Kondoh
  • YAGP 2nd Place – Unusual Proportions, Choreography by Victor & Kelly Uygan
  • Special Awards

     

  • YAGP Outstanding Choreographer, Asuka Kondoh
  • YAGP Outstanding School Award: V&T Dance
  • Music Center Spotlight Competition 2016 Semi-Finals

  • Ysabella Calderon, Los Angeles Non-Classical Dance category.
  • Ysa was also 1 of 44 students accepted in the Juilliard Summer of Dance program in New York.
  •  

    March 25, 2016 Orange County Register Article about V&T Students

  • 2015

    Madeline Woo, Prix de Lausanne

    Madeline Woo, Prix de Lausanne 2014, V&T Classical Ballet & Dance Academy

  • YAGP Outstanding School Award: V&T Dance
  • Move Productions – “Best Technique”:  V&T Dance
  • Juniors

  • YAGP Top 12 Contemporary: Alexa Woo, Taylor Tran
  • YAGP Top 12 Classical: Alexa Woo, Taylor Tran
  • YAGP Top 13-24 Classical: Huiyi Bao
  • YAGP Classical 2nd Place: Alexa Woo
  • Move Productions – 3rd place Teen Solo Contemporary: Arthur Erlanson
  • Move Productions – 10th place Teen Solo Contemporary: Huiyi Bao
  • Move Productions – 10th place Teen Solo Contemporary: Huiyi Bao
  • Move Productions – 7th place Teen Solo Contemporary: Alexa Woo
  • Move Productions – 1st Int Duet/Trio Junior Contemporary. 7th Overall:  Linn Molin & Michelle Kamiya
  • Move Productions – 2nd Int Solo Junior Contemporary: Linn Molin
  • Senior Women

  • YAGP Top 12 Contemporary: Laura Hatanaka
  • YAGP Top 12 Classical: Naseem Soltani
  • Move Productions 1st place Solo Senior Contemporary, 2nd Overall: Madeline Woo
  • Move Productions – 1st place Int Solo Senior Pointe: Noa Lin
  • Senior Men

  • YAGP Contemporary 1st Place: Lawrence Chen
  • YAGP Classical 2nd Place: Lawrence Chen
  • Pas De Deux

  • YAGP 1st Place: Maddy Woo, Lawrence Chen PDD Swan Lake
  • YAGP 3rd Place: Alexa Woo, Arthur Erlanson PDD Giselle
  • Ensembles

  • YAGP: 2nd Place: V&T Dance for Mannequin and The Conjurer
  • Move Productions – “Worth It” – 3rd place Teen Hiphop
  • Move Productions – “Conjurer” – 1st place Large Group Contemporary, 2nd Overall
  • Move Productions – “Mannequin” – 1st place Teen Duet/Trio Contemporary, 5th Overall: Madeline Woo, Alexa Woo, Ysa Calderon
  • 2014

  • YAGP Outstanding School Award
  • YAGP Hope Award
  • YAGP Grand Prix Award
  • YAGP 1st Place Pre-competitive age division
  • YAGP 1st Place Ensembles
  • YAGP 2nd Place Ensembles
  • 2013

  • YAGP Madeline Woo, Grand Prix (CA, Los Angeles)
  • YAGP Outstanding School Award
  • YAGP 1st Place Ensembles
  • YAGP 3rd Place Pre-competitive age division
  • YAGP 3rd Place Sr. age division classical ballet
  • 2012

  • YAGP Award
  • YAGP 2nd place Jr. age division classical ballet
  • YAGP 2nd place Jr. age division contemporary dance category
  • YAGP 3rd place ensembles
  • 2011

  • YAGP Outstanding Teacher Award
  • YAGP Grand Prix Award
  • YAGP 2nd Place Jr. age division classical ballet
  • 2010

  • YAGP 3rd place ensembles
  • 2009

  • YAGP Outstanding School Award
  • YAGP 2nd place Ensembles
  • YAGP 3rd place Pre-competitive age division
  • YAGP 3rd place Ensembles
  • 2008

  • YAGP Outstanding Teacher Award
  • 2007

  • YAGP Outstanding Teacher Award
  • 2006

  • YAGP Outstanding Teacher Award
  • 2005

  • National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts, Teacher Recognition Certificate (FL, Miami)
  • 2000

  • YAGP, Best Choreographer Award – Creation
  • YAGP, Outstanding Teachers Award